Privacy Notice

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (hereinafter the "Law"), the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (hereinafter the " Regulations ”) and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on January 17, 2013 (hereinafter the“ Guidelines ”) and other applicable provisions, Suministros Para Packages, SA de CV (hereinafter "FOR PACKAGES") wishes to inform the user of the domains or websites www.parapaquetes.com (hereinafter the "User") and for the people who contract the services of PARA PAQUETES (consequently referred to as "Clients"), its Privacy Notice regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of those people who voluntarily communicate, but not limited to, through email, telephone or any other electronic, oral or written means with PARA PAQUETES, fill out forms in which personal data is collected or that they enter and / or the website mentioned here, if is that this implies the communication of your personal data.

FOR PACKAGES indicates the address located at Belisario Domínguez No. 2470, Col. Obispado, Monterrey, Nuevo León, CP 64060. Telephone:

In accordance with article 3 (three) of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, it will be understood as:

  1. Notice of Privacy: Physical, electronic document or in any other format generated by the person in charge that is made available to the owner, prior to the processing of your personal data, in accordance with article 15 (fifteen) of this law.

  2. Databases: The ordered set of personal data referring to an identified or identifiable person.

  3. Blocking: The identification and conservation of personal data once the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled, with the sole purpose of determining possible responsibilities in relation to their treatment, until the legal or contractual limitation period of these. During this period, personal data may not be processed and after this, it will be canceled in the corresponding database.

  4. Consent: Manifestation of the will of the owner of the data by means of which the treatment of the same will be carried out.

  5. Personal information: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

  6. Sensitive personal data: Those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.

  7. Days: Business days.

  8. Dissociation: The procedure by which personal data cannot be associated with the owner or allow, due to its structure, content or degree of disaggregation, its identification.

  9. In charge: the natural or legal person that alone or jointly with others processes personal data on behalf of the person in charge.

  10. Public access source: Those databases whose consultation can be carried out by anyone, with no further requirement than, where appropriate, the payment of a consideration, in accordance with the provisions of the regulations of this law.

  11. Institute: Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection, referred to in the Federal Law on Transparency and Access to Public Government Information.

  12. Law: Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

  13. Regulation: The Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

  14. Responsable: Individual or legal entity of a private nature who decides on the processing of personal data.

  15. Secretary: Ministry of Economy.

  16. Third: The natural or legal person, national or foreign, other than the owner or the person responsible for the data.

  17. Headline: The natural person or who corresponds the personal data.

  18. Treatment: Obtaining, use, disclosure or storage of personal data by any means. The use covers any action of access, handling, use, transfer or disposition of personal data.

  19. Transfer: Any communication of data made to a person other than the person in charge or in charge of the treatment.

For all purposes related to this Privacy Notice, PARA PAQUETES makes this Privacy Notice available to the User, under the following terms:

I. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. - The personal information provided by the User will be used only to:

  • Internal administration activities of clients.

  • To form the client file.

  • For identification purposes for the service provided

  • To be used as the origin and / or destination address of the parcel services contracted through the PARA PACKAGES website. These data are essential for internal control and for the provision of services.

  • Provide the requested services.

  • Communicate about changes in them.

  • Respond to complaints, suggestions and requests derived from the contracted services.

  • Verify the existence of coverage in your home.

  • Billing and collection of the contracted services.

  • Evaluate the quality of the service we provide, to comply with the obligations we have contracted with you.

  • Contact you and your contacts and / or references to follow up on any issue related to the services or these purposes.

Likewise, your personal data may be used for the following secondary activities:

  • For marketing purposes.

  • Advertising purposes; me

  • Commercial prospecting, the foregoing for the purpose of offering you various services provided by third parties.

  • Notify you about new services or products that are related to those already contracted or acquired.

  • Carry out studies on consumer and market habits.

If you do not agree with the secondary purposes, you can express your refusal by following the mechanism provided in number "VII" of this Privacy Notice. It should be noted that, if the aforementioned assumption is updated, PARA PACKAGES will not be able to provide the services it provides correctly and it will not be responsible for such situation.

II. PERSONAL DATA REQUESTED. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal data shall be understood to mean any information that is collected concerning identified or identifiable natural or legal persons; and by User, to any identified or identifiable natural or legal person who communicates your personal data through the website mentioned here, which in an enunciative but non-limiting way could be through:

  • Email.

  • Filling of forms by which personal data is collected on the website.

  • In a personal way when going to the company.

  • Creation of a User account on the PARA PACKAGES website, and

  • In general, the use of any service on the website that involves the communication of your personal data.

The personal data that will be collected FOR PACKAGES from the User and your Clients are:

  • Sender's first and last name.

  • Sender's full address.

  • Sender's email.

  • Name and surname of the recipient.

  • Full address of the recipient.

  • Recipient's email.

  • Tax data of the contractor.

III. ON SOCIAL NETWORKS. PARA PACKAGES informs the User that he is present in social networks, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, without limitation. The treatment of the data of the User who become followers of the official pages of PARA PAQUETES will be governed by the conditions provided in the terms and conditions of the corresponding social network by virtue of which any data that the social network requires is collected is responsibility of this and not of FOR PACKAGES so it is recommended to access the privacy policy and conditions of use of the aforementioned pages or, where appropriate, of the social network itself, in order to know the information derived from the treatment of the personal data and especially the conditions and purposes to which the data that are part of the User's profile will be used.

IV. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA. The personal data of the User will be protected based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, which are enshrined in the Law.

V. DATA TRANSFER. PARA PACKAGES may not transfer the personal information collected, except when: a) it is requested by government agencies, b) it is requested by banking or credit institutions, to make payments and transfers, and c) when required to execute the contracted services or unless you have given your explicit consent. For example, if you request the acquisition of services and / or products by third parties through the website of PARA PAQUETES in which it is necessary to transfer personal data, in which case the User and / or Client must consult directly with the third party your privacy notice.

SAW. CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS TO THE NOTICE. PARA PAQUETES reserves the right to modify this Notice so it informs you that any change or modification to the content of this will be published, in a generalized way, on the website www.parapaquetes.com and / or by sending an email to the owners of the personal data.

VII. MEANS AND PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS AND / OR REVOCATION OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA: In accordance with the provisions of the Law in its article 6 (sixth), the User may access, rectify and cancel your personal data as well as oppose their disclosure through the procedures that PARA PAQUETES has implemented through its Support Area. The User and / or Client may request the format to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their disclosure. Likewise, you will have a period of 5 (five) days to express your refusal to treat your personal data for secondary activities. For more information on how to exercise your Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO Rights), to oppose the disclosure of your data, revoke your consent or express refusal to treat them, you should contact by sending a email to contacto@parapaquetes.com

In the above cases, the following must be indicated in accordance with article 29 (twenty-nine) of the Law in question:

The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request:

  • The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner;

  • The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; Y,

  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

For this, you must prove your personality with which you support the ownership of which you must also present the official digital identification (legible).

In the event that the information provided in the form is erroneous or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not attached. FOR PACKAGES, within 10 (ten) business days after receipt of the request, it may require you to provide the elements or documents necessary to process it. You will have 10 (ten) business days to meet the request, counted from the day after you have received it. If no response is provided within said period, the corresponding request will be deemed not submitted.

PARA PACKAGES will notify you of the determination adopted within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date the request was received, so that, if appropriate, make it effective within 15 (fifteen) days working hours after the response is communicated. The answer will be given electronically to the email address specified in the form.

VIII. DATA PROCESSING WITHOUT CONSENT. Consent will not be necessary for the processing of personal data in accordance with article 10 (tenth) of the law, in the following cases:

  • It is provided for in a law.

  • The data appear in publicly accessible sources.

  • Personal data is subject to a prior disassociation procedure.

  • It has the purpose of fulfilling obligations derived from a legal relationship between the owner and the person in charge.

  • There is an emergency situation that could potentially harm an individual in person or property.

  • They are essential for medical care, prevention, diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatments or the management of health services, while the owner is not in a position to grant consent, in the terms established by the general health law and other applicable legal provisions and that said data processing is carried out by a person subject to professional secrecy or equivalent obligation, or;

  • A competent authority resolution is issued.

IX. OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

You can limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending your request to the email contacto@parapaquetes.com

The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to meet your request, will be governed by the same criteria indicated in the previous section.
In the event that your request is appropriate,
www.parapaquetes.com will register it in the exclusion list of PARA PACKAGES in order for you to stop receiving our promotions. Notifications regarding changes in costs or services are not considered in the exclusion lists because it is an obligation of PARA PACKAGES before the Federal Consumer Protection Agency.

X. USE OF COOKIES

PARA PACKAGES uses various technologies to improve the efficiency of your websites, including your experience when browsing those sites. These technologies include the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each user so that the server remembers certain information that it can later use. This information allows you to identify and save your personal preferences to provide you with a better browsing experience. We remind you that you can disable or adjust the use of cookies by following the procedures of the internet browser you use.

XI. MEANS OF COMMUNICATING CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

PARA PAQUETES reserves the right, under its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete parts of this Privacy Notice at any time. In this case, PARA PAQUETES will publish said modifications on the website www.parapaquetes.com where the date of the latest version of the notice will be indicated. We recommend that you periodically visit this page in order to inform yourself if there is any change to the present.

UPDATED MAY 15, 2021